Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Daddy's Boy or Daddy's Girl?

Well you'll have to wait and find out...but I do think someone looks alot like their daddy...in both pictures hehee. Same little smirk!


And me as baby (with my daddy) not exactly a clear faceshot..but cute ha!

Monday, November 24, 2008

Ziggy in 3D

On saturday we went to UC Baby to have a 3D/4D ultrasound done, we thought it would be a great way to involve our parents, as they include live broadcasting with their package deals. It was such an great experience, our tech was beyond cute with his phillipino accent...I could hardly understand him...but his excitement for each movement, smile, blink kept the HUGEST smile on my face (of course seeing our baby made me smile...but this guy is perfect for his job!) We got to see Baby Zigs yawning, swallowing fluids, SMILING, stretching, I felt and saw him/her kick me at the same time that was crazy haha. Baby was even blinking, which means I am on track as baby starts opening their eyes between 27 and 28 weeks. Heartbeat was a good 143/bpm and measuring 9 inches from crown to rump...speaking of crown, we saw some hair as well...no clue what color it will be, but hopefully the hair stays ;)
It really was so amazing to just watch Baby Ziggy moving around, being dramatic and posing with the hands up around the face, VOGUE style lol. I kept thinking there is no way this baby is inside me, looks so much bigger then I imagined...they are sooo developed at such a small size, like little dolls. But my belly is really starting to shoot out...so I guess there really is a small human in there...it felt like a torpedo this morning. I still have not gained that much (must be from the active job I have) but I am sure I will put it all on when I am home for 2.5 weeks at christmas, eating lots of chocolate, homecooking, chocolate, baked goods, chocolate, not being as active...I will have to tell James that it's mandatory we walk Emi LOT's while there ha!
Well ladies and gents without further ado, here is our Baby 'Ziggy', 6 months into the pregnancy...trimester 3 is here (where does the time go?)
Yawning...
Stretching...
Nose Picking (just like daddy!)


Smiling :) LOVE this picture!
And a short clip of blinking and stretching...kind of creepy, but its amazing to me anyways!

video

Time for a bath, my back is KILLING me today :( the first time I wish I had a microwave for my beany bags (but I really dislike microwaves)

Love you all,
Callista

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Free Willy!

Well last night I was feeling rather Shamu like, it seems this belly is now starting to get in the way of the simplest things, like COOKING...especially taste tasting it now catches what falls off the spoon, rather then hitting the floor...good thing we now have our own laundry machines, see stains are much more frequent on my shirts hahaa. I think I will beg James to paint my toes this weekend, as Dianna was making fun of the leftover pink I still have on from the summer...but I really don't think I can bend and contort that way to paint them myself.

I got Jim to snap up some belly shots for this week (26 weeks) and WOW, quite the difference from a few weeks ago. Mama, I think I am carrying like you (I can't remember now if it was with me or Nik...I have a picture in my head!) but I'm carrying HIGH, LOW, and now FROM THE SIDES...basically everywhere. Thank goodness I'm not carrying in my bum and thighs (to much)


And to compare this is from 22 weeks.

Sunday, November 16, 2008

New House to Start Nesting!!

Well not quite a house, but almost as big as in square feet as a good starter home ;) I am amazed with how much space we actually have. James got to visit the apartment a 2nd time and took pictures, and when I looked thru them...I thought hmmm its not as big as it sounds. But yesterday I ate my words.

Ladies and Gents here is what we living in
-open concept living room, kitchen and dining room, which I LOVE as the kitchen does not have much counter or cupboards so this makes it appear bigger and more airy.
-Our VERY OWN front loading laundry (it used to be a bathroom) so there is still a standup shower there, if we really needed to use it.
-The bathroom has double sinks (no fighting for mirror space, that James just looks at himself all day I can never touch up my makeup heheee) a toilet (thankfully!) a bidet (doubt that will be used) a nice deep TUB (I refused to look at a place that did not have a tub) with a shower, as well as another stand up shower (yes 3 showers ha who needs that many?)
-Then we have the den, open/no doors with a window that gets great sun, this will be an office, it is big enough to be a small bedroom (think dorm room)
-Spare Bedroom (aka Dianna's when she visits until Nik moves out)
-Master Bedroom which is quite long and spacious, and has a little nook area that will be babies room.
-There is also a storage room/workshop for all our camping and seasonal junk, and chest freezer.
-Outside storage for bikes, garbage, etc
-And our patio area is covered which will be soooo nice as it rains ALOT in Vancouver.
I'll post pics once we are somewhat set up.
ooooh and we have a wood burning fireplace in the house, James attempted to light er up lastnight, I think the chimney needs a cleaning hahaa...he nearly smoked me out of home....needless to say our apartment now smells like campground. I'm sure in about 2 days when I am sick of camp smell I will be febreezing the heck out of EVERYTHING lol.

Well more important things: I realized today that I have 98 days till D-DAY (yes I know its a guestitmate) I can't believe there is less than 100 days left now....so crazy. I really cannot wait to meet our little 'Ziggy', I just want to squeeze, hug and kiss the poop right out of him/her.
S0 I am constantly harassed by a few people (cough mom cough kelly)to update belly shots. I try to do them every 2 weeks, on the even weeks. This is not an "official" 26 week belly shot, I will get Jimbo to do those tonight, but this was taken on friday before going to a friends for din din. The shirt I was wearing made me look HUGE, which is why I am sort of holding down the tent. But really the changes are not THAT drastic to do them every couple days ladies, so you have to wait 2 weeks for more growth hahaa.

And this just makes me laugh, this is BEFORE dinner, but exactly how I was feeling after dinner. I really have a hard time eating real sized meals, I am so used to having smaller "appy" sized meals every couple hours, I guess you could say snacking. It just helped to ward off nausea in Trimester one, and helps my energy stay up...and now that my stomach is starting to squashed its almost painful to eat a "normal" meal. Basically my theory of being pregnant and eating is...your always hungry...but you feel tight inside, imagine having just eaten all you can eat chinese, or turkey dinner. That feeling, but you know you have to eat and your hungry, so you have a meal ontop of that feeling....are you in pain yet??? Cause I swear thats how I feel, and I know I'm not alone ;)! NO amount of undone buttons or lycra makes you comfortable, not even your birthday suit. Hahaa

Anyhoo I'm to excited and scattered as you can tell from this post, so I should run and try to unpack a bit....bending and what not really gets baby moving which is super weird feeling to have someone moving inside when you are moving! Not used to that, usually he/she is active when I'm resting...so its neat, but also makes me stop production to enjoy the gentle movements (since the days will be here in no time that they are NOT so gentle)

Love you and miss you all!

Callista

Monday, November 10, 2008

Congratulations!

Kelly and Mark...he popped THE big question the other day. I am so happy for the two of you, and cannot wait to actually meet you Mark. From what I hear though you already have best friend approval ;)...but I warn ya treat her well or I will sit my now fat pregnant arse ontop of you! Heheee

And congrats to us we made a decision, we committed to a crib....phew I knew we were starting to cut it close, but I was just worried about going back on the decision after ordering it. The crib of my dreams was just looking to bulky for an apartment, and wee bit expensive. But I do LOVE this, and James really liked it so his interest in it sold me! It was on sale at sears for $20 off, and it was also scratch and save days, so we saved another $40 on it wahoooooo. It won't be here till January 27th...can you believe that, seems a bit ridiculous, but it's a popular model, and christmas season is around the corner. Yes this is boring post hahaa, but it's exciting to me hahaa, the crib also converts into a toddler day bed, and then a double bed for after toddler years. I laughed at the fact that my child now has a HEADBOARD and FOOTBOARD, when his/her parents do NOT hahaa. I wish it came in queen size ;)

Here is our lovely crib

Now to just get the rest of the big purchases done, before it's to late :S

Friday, November 7, 2008

The Journey of a Mother

The Journey of a Mother
The young mother set her foot on the path of life. 'Is this the long way?' she asked. And the guide said 'Yes, and the way is hard. And you will be old before you reach the end of it. But the end will be better than the beginning.' But the young mother was happy, and she would not believe that anything could be better than these years. So she played with her children, she fed them and bathed them, and taught them how to tie their shoes and ride a bike and reminded them to feed the dog, and do their homework and brush their teeth. The sun shone on them, and the young Mother cried, 'Nothing will ever be lovelier than this.' Then the nights came, and the storms, and the path was sometimes dark, and the children shook with fear and cold, and the mother drew them close and covered them with her arms, and the children said, 'Mother, we are not afraid, for you are near, and no harm can come.' And the morning came, and there was a hill ahead, and the children climbed and grew weary, and the mother was weary. But at all times she said to the children, 'A little patience and we are there.' So the children climbed, and as they climbed they learned to weather the storms. And with this, she gave them strength to face the world. Year after year, she showed them compassion, understanding, hope, but most of all...unconditional love. And when they reached the top they said, 'Mother, we would not have done it without you.' The days went on, and the weeks and the months and the years, and the mother grew old and she became little and bent. But her children were tall and strong, and walked with courage. And the mother, when she lay down at night, looked up at the stars and said, 'This is a better day than the last, for my children have learned so much and are now passing these traits on to their children.' And when the way became rough for her, they lifted her, and gave her their strength, just as she had given them hers. One day they came to a hill, and beyond the hill, they could see a shining road and golden gates flung wide. And mother said: 'I have reached the end of my journey. And now I know the end is better than the beginning, for my children can walk with dignity and pride, with their heads held high, and so can their children after them. And the children said, 'You will always walk with us, Mother, even when you have gone through the gates.' And they stood and watched her as she went on alone, and the gates closed after her. And they said: 'We cannot see her, but she is with us still. A Mother like ours is more than a memory. She is a living presence.' Your Mother is always with you. She's the whisper of the leaves as you walk down the street, she's the smell of certain foods you remember, flowers you pick and perfume that she wore, she's the cool hand on your brow when you're not feeling well, she's your breath in the air on a cold winter's day. She is the sound of the rain that lulls you to sleep, the colors of a rainbow, she is Christmas morning. Your Mother lives inside your laughter. And she's crystallized in every tear drop. A mother shows every emotion ...happiness, sadness, fear, jealousy, love, hate, anger, helplessness, excitement, joy, sorrow... and all the while, hoping and praying you will only know the good feelings in life. She's the place you came from, your first home, and she's the map you follow with every step you take. She's your first love, your first friend, even your first enemy, but nothing on earth can separate you. Not time, not space...not even death!

Monday, November 3, 2008

We have a visual!

Eeeeeeeeeeee!!
I just had to share, I can see movements from the outside, omigosh...it just looks like a stomach twitch or spasm, no crazy alien movements yet haha. I have been sitting on the couch catching up on the hills via online/my laptop and the baby has been moving sooooo much the whole time, apparently Baby P either is a fan or hates the show (I guess thats me to a t, both feelings for the show) anyways I was on my side and Emi was snuggling me and Zigs kept kicking Emi, and I thought I wonder if she can feel it, I rolled over to my back and thought Holy Hannah did I just see Baby P move through the blankets, called James over and lifted up my shirt and right away WHAM, followed by a "ooooh" from James and his big kid OMIGOSH eyes, so he put his hand on my belly to feel the kicks. Baby kept going like every 3 seconds....until I stopped the hills to write this hahaa. James was so cute and excited about the movements (melts my heart)
He said "definitly going to be a golfer" so apparently Ziggy is not kicking he/she is practicing her/his swing
Ciao
Callista

Sunday, November 2, 2008

**Happy Birthday Emi**

It's my little girls first birthday today, I can't believe how much she has grown and how fast the time has gone by (it will be one year since we had her on Jan 1)

Here she is a puppy, with her daddy first day at home, and today celebrating with her friends after a hike in the woods. Happy Birthday BIG girl :D

Howl-o-ween

Last weekend we had our monthly Shiba meetup and I am finally getting around to posting a few pictures! Our little family had a bit of a theme going on. Emi's nickname was the inpiration, shark puppy...so she was dressed up as her alias (and James made the costume-so crafty!) I was a tacky tourist looking to spot the notorious Shark Puppy, and Jim was the lifeguard, patroller person ha.